Detailed Programme

Monday 28th October

08:30-09:00 Registration and Refreshment

09:00-09:30 Opening and Welcome

09:30-10:45 Paper session A - Deep learning for posture, gesture and gaze (Chaired by: Bob Sumner)

  • DSPP: Deep Shape and Pose Priors of Humans by Shanfeng Hu (Northumbria University) Hubert P. H. Shum (Northumbria University) Antonio Mucherino (University of Rennes 1)
  • Natural Posture Blending Using Deep Neural Networks by Felix Gaisbauer (Daimler AG, University of Ulm) Jannes Lehwald (Daimler AG) Janis Sprenger (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Enrico Rukzio (University of Ulm)
  • Multi-objective adversarial gesture generation by Ylva Ferstl (Trinity College Dublin) Michael Neff (University of California, Davis) Rachel McDonnell (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Data-driven Gaze Animation using Recurrent Neural Networks by Alex Klein (Utrecht University) Zerrin Yumak (Utrecht University) Arjen Beij (Guerilla Games) A. Frank van der Stappen (Utrecht University)

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:45 Paper session B - Game and VR (Chaired by: Rémi Ronfard)

  • A Mobile Game for Crowdsourced Molecular Docking Pathways by Anna Chavez (University of New Mexico) Torin Adamson (University of New Mexico) Lydia Tapia (University of New Mexico) Bruna Jacobson (University of New Mexico)
  • A Creative Game Design and Programming App by Julia Chatain (ETH Zurich) Olivier Bitter (ETH Zurich) Violaine Fayolle (ETH Zurich) Robert W. Sumner (ETH Zurich) Stéphane Magnenat (ETH Zurich)
  • The Case for Haptic Props: Shape, Weight and Vibro-tactile Feedback by Michael White (University of Cape Town) James Gain (University of Cape Town) Ulysse Vimont (University of Cape Town) Daniel Lochner (University of Cape Town)
  • An Elicitation Study of Body Gestures for Locomotion in HMD-VR Interfaces in a Sitting-Position by Priya Ganapathi (Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati)

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Keynote (Chaired by: Tiberiu Popa)
    The Science to Create the Magic
    by   Prof. Robert Sumner

15:00-16:15 Paper session C - Animation Capture and Authoring (Chaired by: Victor Zordan)

  • Robust Marker Trajectory Repair for MOCAP using Kinematic Reference by Maksym Perepichka (Concordia University) Daniel Holden (UBISOFT) Tiberiu Popa (Concordia University)
  • Spatial Motion Doodles: Sketching Animation in VR using Hand Gestures and Laban Motion Analysis by Maxime Garcia (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS) Remi Ronfard (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS) Marie-Paule Cani (Ecole Polytechnique)
  • Parameterized Animated Activities by Alba M. Rios Rodriguez (ETH Zurich) Steven Poulakos (DisneyResearch|Studios) Maurizio Nitti (DisneyResearch|Studios) Mattia Ryffel (DisneyResearch|Studios) Robert Sumner (DisneyResearch|Studios)
  • An automatic tool to facilitate authoring animation blending in game engines. by Luis Delicado (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) Nuria Pelechano (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

16:15-17:15 Poster Session with Coffee

17:15-19:15 Conference Reception

Tuesday 29th October

08:30-09:00 Refreshment

09:00-10:15 Paper Session E - Sound (Chaired by: Karan Singh)

  • Animation Synthesis Triggered by Vocal Mimics by Adrien Nivaggioli (Ecole Polytechnique) Damien Rohmer (Ecole Polytechnique)
  • Procedural Sound Generation for Soft Bodies in Video Games by Feng Su (Carleton University) Chris Joslin (Carleton University)
  • Automatic Sign Dance Synthesis from Gesture-based Sign Language by Iwamoto Naoya (Huawei Japan) Hubert P. H. Shum (Northumbria University) Wakana Asahina (Waseda University) Shigeo Morishima (Waseda University)

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-12:45 Tutorial (Chaired by: Marie-Paule Cani)
    Deep reinforcement learning for control - algorithms and architectures
    by   Dr. Nicolas Heess

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Keynote (Chaired by: Hubert Shum)
    Expressive Facial Modeling and Animation
    by   Prof. Karan Singh

15:00-16:00 Paper session F - Learning to Move (Chaired by: Franck Multon)

  • On Learning Symmetric Locomotion by Farzad Abdolhosseini (The University of British Columbia) Hung Yu Ling (The University of British Columbia) Zhaoming Xie (The University of British Columbia) Xue Bin Peng (University of California, Berkeley) Michiel van de Panne (The University of British Columbia)
  • Low Dimensional Motor Skill Learning Using Co-Activation by Avinash Ranganath (Clemson University) Pei Xu (Clemson University) Ioannis Karamouzas (Clemson University) Victor Zordan (Clemson University)
  • Self-Imitation Learning of Locomotion Movements through Termination Curriculum by Amin Babadi (Aalto University) Kourosh Naderi (Aalto University) Perttu Hämäläinen (Aalto University)

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-18:00 Paper Session G - Geometry for Animation (Chaired by: Damien Rohmer)

  • Fast Projective Skinning by Martin Komaritzan (CITEC - University of Bielefeld) Mario Botsch (Bielefeld University)
  • Controlling Mesh Deformation with Springs by Nicholas Toothman (University of California, Davis) Michael Neff (University of California, Davis)
  • Contact Preserving Shape Transfer For Rigging-Free Motion Retargeting by Jean Basset (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS) Stefanie Wuhrer (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS) Edmond Boyer (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS) Franck Multon (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS IRISA, M2S)
  • A Robust Interactive Facial Animation Editing System by Eloïse Berson (Dynamixyz, CentraleSupélec) Catherine Soladié (CentraleSupélec) Vincent Barrielle (Dynamixyz) Nicolas Stoiber (Dynamixyz)

18:30-21:30 Social Event and Conference Banquet

Wednesday 30th October

08:30-09:00 Refreshment

09:00-10:10 Paper session H - Physically-based Simulation (Chaired by: James Gain)

  • Volume Maps: An Implicit Boundary Representation for SPH by Jan Bender (RWTH Aachen University) Tassilo Kugelstadt (RWTH Aachen University) Marcel Weiler (RWTH Aachen University) Dan Koschier (University College London)
  • Global Momentum Preservation for Position-based Dynamics by Alex Dahl (University of Maryland Baltimore County) Adam Bargteil (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
  • High fidelity simulation of corotational linear FEM forincompressible materials by Mihai Francu (University of Copenhagen) Arni Asgeirsson (University of Copenhagen) Kenny Erleben (University of Copenhagen)
  • In Support of Conjugate Gradient by Alex Dahl (University Of Maryland, Baltimore County) Adam Bargteil (University Of Maryland, Baltimore County)

10:10-11:10 Paper session I - Moving with Style (Chaired by: Taku Komura)

  • Motion Adaptation with Cascaded Inequality Tasks by Tomohiko Mukai (Tokyo Metropolitan University) Shigeru Kuriyama (Toyohashi University of Technology) Masaki Oshita (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
  • Learning a Continuous Control of Motion Style from Natural Examples by Janis Sprenger (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Saarland University) Han Du (Saarland University) Noshaba Cheema (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarland University) Erik Herrmann (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Philipp Slusallek (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Saarland University)
  • Stylistic Locomotion Modeling and Synthesis using Variational Generative Models by Han Du (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Erik Herrmann (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Janis Sprenger (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Klaus Fischer (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence) Philipp Slusallek (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)

11:10-11:40 Coffee Break

11:40-13:00 Paper session J - Autonomous Agents and Crowds (Chaired by: Nuria Pelechano)

  • Connecting Global and Local Agent Navigation via Topology by Wouter van Toll (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA) Julien Pettre (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA)
  • Attracted by light: vision-based steering virtual characters among dark and light obstacles by Axel López (University of Rennes 1) François Chaumette (INRIA) Eric Marchand (CNRS, IRISA) Julien Pettré (INRIA)
  • Joint Exploration and Analysis of High-Dimensional Design–Occupancy Templates by Muhammad Usman (York University) Davide Schaumann (Rutgers University) Brandon Haworth (York University) Mubbasir Kapadia (Rutgers University) Petros Faloutsos (York University)
  • Scenario Generalization of Data-driven Imitation Models in Crowd Simulation by Gang Qiao (Rutgers University) Mubbasir Kapadia (Rutgers University) Sejong Yoon (The College of New Jersey) Vladimir Pavlovic (Rutgers University)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Paper session D - Perception (Chaired by: Stéphane Magnenat)

  • The Effect of Multimodal Emotional Expression and Agent Appearance on Trust in Human-Agent Interaction by Ilaria Torre (Trinity College Dublin) Emma Carrigan (Trinity College Dublin) Rachel McDonnell (Trinity College Dublin) Katarina Domijan (Maynooth University) Killian McCabe (ADAPT Research Centre) Naomi Harte (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Is proximity to virtual humans affected by photorealism? by Katja Zibrek (Trinity College Dublin) Rachel McDonnell (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Identifying Indoor Navigation Landmarks Using a Hierarchical Multi-Criteria Decision Framework by Rohit K. Dubey (ETH-Zurich) Samuel S. Sohn (Rutgers University) Tyler Thrash (ETH-Zurich) Christoph Hoelscher (ETH-Zurich) Mubbasir Kapadia (Rutgers University)

15:00-16:00 Keynote (Chaired by: Edmond Ho)
    Learning Neural Character Controllers from Motion Capture Data
    by   Prof. Taku Komura

16:00-17:00 Closing and Award Presentation

Copyright ©2019-2020. All Rights Reserved.
^ Back to Top